Main Navigation

Navigation

Co-Curricular Activity Contacts and Details

5highs8
chess6
blueprint5
cab0B0A0550  vin9  debate1 
 hor18  f1final2  cover1
 

Adelaide High School develops individual and collective talents through student involvement in a range of experiences.

Co-curricular activities offered include:

  • Enrichment / Extension: Tournament of Minds, Debating, Chess, F1 in Schools
  • Cultural: Greek Dancing, Greek Band, Language Clubs
  • Government Initiatives: Premier’s Reading Challenge and Premier’s be active Challenge
  • Student Leadership: Prefects, Student Representative Council, Peer Leaders Program, House Captains, Middle School Leaders, Interact, International Ambassadors,
  • Citizenship / Community Service Activities: Adopt a Grave, Ecovision, Interact, Birthing Kit packing, 40 Hour Famine
  • Girls Sport: Athletics, Badminton, Basketball, Cricket, Cross Country, Dance, Football, Hockey, Indoor Soccer, Netball, Rowing, Soccer, Softball, Squash, Swimming, Touch Football, Table Tennis, Tennis, Volleyball 
  • Boys Sport: Athletics, Badminton, Basketball, Cricket, Cross Country, Football, Hockey, Rowing, Rugby, Soccer, Squash, Swimming, Touch Football, Table Tennis, Tennis, Volleyball
    The school participates in an annual sporting and cultural exchange with Melbourne High School and The Mac.Robertson Girls’ High School.

Co-Curricular Activities Contacts

  • 40 Hour Famine: Mr Andrew Babirat
  • Adopt a Grave: Mr Michael Gurr
  • Amnesty International: Ms Helen Manning-Bennett 
  • Art Club: Art Teachers
  • Birthing Kit Packing: Ms Ashleigh Bandiera
  • Chess: Mr John Roy / Ms Amy Geue
  • Chill Room: Mr Andrew Babirat
  • Christian Group: Mr Andrew Babirat / Ms Rebecca Burfitt
  • Cricket: Mr Phil Hopton 
  • Debating: Mr Scott MacLeod
  • Ecovision: Ms Jungmok Lee / MsCasey Swansson
  • English Club: Ms Sandra Greenan
  • Environmental Taking Action Group (ETAG): Ms Electra Montiadis
  • F1 in Schools: Mr Trevor Warren
  • Harry Potter Club: Ms Celeste Aviet
  • International Programs: Ms Helen Manning-Bennett / Mr Phil Wilson
  • Language Clubs / Tutoring: Ms Helen Manning-Bennett
  • Library Monitors: MsDonekla Reed
  • Maths Club: Ms Amy Worswick
  • Movie Making Club: Mr Michail Darley
  • Music: Ms Catherine Aldous, Mr Con Piliouras, Mr Tim Moors
  • Open Night Tour Guides: Ms Julie Ralph
  • Premier's be active Challenge: Mr Mark Woolfall
  • Premier's Reading Challenge: Ms Julie Ralph
  • Running with Scissors Theatre Company: Mr David Tyler
  • Rowing: Mr Dylan Harvey
  • Salvation Army Do Unto Others Program: Mr Michael Gurr
  • Science Club: Ms Jess James / Mr Lewis Weeden
  • Signing Choir / Auslan Club: Ms Hannah Wallace-Yarrow / Ms Amy Geue
  • Spanish Club: Ms Cati Ryan
  • Sport: Mr Jeremy Appleton  / Ms Megan Sutherland
  • Student Magazine: Mr Scott MacLeod
  • Tea Club: Mr Peter Hatcliffe
  • Theatre Sports: Mr Graham Cox (boys) / Mr Greg Maher (girls)
  • Tournament of the Minds: Ms Cheryl McGill
  • Turn Your Health Around: Mr Mark Woolfall

Student Leadership Contacts

  • House Captains / Middle School Leaders: Mr Michael Gurr / Mr Mark Woolfall
  • Interact: Ms Christie Best / Mr Chris Brogden
  • International Ambassadors: Mr Phil Wilson
  • Peer Leaders: Ms Rebecca Walton
  • Prefects: Ms Julie Ralph
  • SRC: Ms Nicole Bryant

Downloads