Main Navigation

Navigation

Co-Curricular Activity Contacts and Details

5highs8
chess6
blueprint5
cab0B0A0550  vin9  debate1 
 hor18  f1final2  cover1
 

Adelaide High School develops individual and collective talents through student involvement in a range of experiences.

Co-curricular activities offered include:

  • Enrichment / Extension: Tournament of Minds, Debating, Chess, F1 in Schools
  • Cultural: Greek Dancing, Greek Band, Language Clubs
  • Government Initiatives: Premier’s Reading Challenge and Premier’s be active Challenge
  • Student Leadership: Prefects, Student Representative Council, Peer Leaders Program, House Captains, Middle School Leaders, Interact, International Ambassadors,
  • Citizenship / Community Service Activities: Adopt a Grave, Ecovision, Interact, Birthing Kit packing, 40 Hour Famine
  • Girls Sport: Athletics, Badminton, Basketball, Cricket, Cross Country, Dance, Football, Hockey, Indoor Soccer, Netball, Rowing, Soccer, Softball, Squash, Swimming, Touch Football, Table Tennis, Tennis, Volleyball 
  • Boys Sport: Athletics, Badminton, Basketball, Cricket, Cross Country, Football, Hockey, Rowing, Rugby, Soccer, Squash, Swimming, Touch Football, Table Tennis, Tennis, Volleyball
    The school participates in an annual sporting and cultural exchange with Melbourne High School and The Mac.Robertson Girls’ High School.

Co-Curricular Activities Contacts

  • Adopt a Grave: Mr Michael Gurr
  • Birthing Kit Packing: Ms Ashleigh Bandiera
  • Sport: Mr Jeremy Appleton  / Ms Megan Sutherland
  • Chess:Mr John Roy
  • Chill Room: Mr Andrew Babirat
  • Cricket: Mr Phil Hopton 
  • Debating: Ms Helen Manning-Bennett
  • Ecovision:
  • F1 in Schools: Mr Trevor Warren
  • International Programs: Ms Helen Manning-Bennett / Mr Phil Wilson
  • Library Monitors: Ms Ashleigh Bandiera
  • Maths Club: Ms Amy Worswick
  • Movie Making Club: Mr Michail Darley
  • Music: Ms Catherine Aldous, Mr Con Piliouras, Mr Tim Moors
  • Premier's be active Challenge: Mr Mark Woolfall
  • Premier's Reading Challenge: Ms Julie Ralph
  • Running with Scissors Theatre Company: Mr David Tyler
  • Rowing: Mr Dylan Harvey
  • Salvation Army Do Unto Others Program: Mr Michael Gurr
  • Science Club: Ms Jess James / Mr Peter Hatcliffe
  • Signing Choir / Auslan Club: Ms Hannah Wallace-Yarrow / Ms Amy Geue
  • Student Magazine: Mr Scott MacLeod
  • Tournament of the Minds
  • Turn Your Health Around: Mr Mark Woolfall

Student Leadership Contacts

  • House Captains / Middle School Leaders: Mr Michael Gurr / Mr Mark Woolfall
  • Interact:Ms Christie Best / Mr Chris Brogden
  • International Ambassadors: Mr Phil Wilson
  • Peer Leaders: Ms Jessica Salem
  • Prefects: Ms Julie Ralph
  • SRC: Ms Nicole Bryant