Main Navigation

Navigation

Achievements

achievements 2016

SACE Results

SACE Results 2016

Congratulations to our Year 12 Graduates on their outstanding 2016 SACE results.
Adelaide High School students achieved 20 merits and 32 A+ grades.

Dux of the School – Layla Bunjo (99.7) 

4 students achieved an ATAR of 99 or above:
Layla Bunjo, 99.7 (Dux of the School)
Ragav Sachdeva, 99.4
Poonam Rajput, 99.2
Harula Mollas, 99.05

Special congratulations to the 53 students who received an ATAR above 90.

Merit winners and students achieving A Grades
19 students received perfect scores
20 merits were awarded overall
1 student achieved 2 Merits

A Band = 356 which is 23.89% of all grades for 2016
B Band = 619 which is 44.68% of all grades for 2016
C Band = 330 which is 28.1% of all grades for 2016
68.57% of all grades for 2016 are in the A and B Bands

SACE Results 2015

8 students achieved an ATAR of 99 or above

  • Haris Goodes, 99.95, Dux of the School
  • Jedwin Viillanueva, 99.95, Dux of the School

Special congratulations to the 57 students who received an ATAR above 90.

Merit winners and students achieving A Grades

  • 19 students received perfect scores
  • 22 merits were awarded overall
  • 1 student achieved 2 merits
  • 1 student achieved 3 merits
  • 1 student received 7 A grades
  • 1 student received 6 A grades
  • 11 students received 5 A grades
  • 18 students received 4 A grades
  • 26 students received 3 A grades
  • 46 students received 2 A grades
  • 77 students received 1 A grade
  • A total of 371 A grades were awarded 

SACE results 2014

Merit winners and students achieving A Grades

  • 14 students received perfect scores
  • 17 merits were awarded overall
  • 3 students achieved 2 merits
  • 8 students received 5 A grades
  • 17 students received 4 A grades
  • 20 students received 3 A grades
  • 40 students received 2 A grades
  • 90 students received 1 A grade
  • A total of 338 A grades were awarded

Council of International Schools

  • Awarded International Accreditation by the Council of International Schools in 2006
  • Re-Accredited with the Council of International Schools in 2016

Chess

  • Senior girls represented South Australia at the Australian Schools Teams Championships in 2016

Citizen of Humanity Award

  • School, students and staff awarded the first Citizen of Humanity Awards in South Australia in 2004

Tournament of Minds Competition

  • Honours, Secondary Language Literature Section, 2016
  • Honours, Secondary Social Sciences Section, 2015
  • Honours, Secondary Applied Technology Section, Australasian Finals 2014
  • Winner of  Secondary Applied Technology Section 2014
  • Winner of the Secondary Applied Technology Section 2011
  • Honours Award 2005 and 2006

Formula 1 in Schools Challenge

  • The Golden Emus team in 2016 won numerous awards at the Royal Adelaide Show and will compete in the 2017 National Finals.

  • The Mach 5 team came second overall in the Development Class at the Royal Adelaide Show.

  • The Golden Emus team in 2015 won numerous awards at the Royal Adelaide Show and competed in the 2016 National Finals.

  • The Pink Quattro team won numerous awards at the Royal Adelaide Show in 2012 and 2013 and subsequently competed in the 2013 National Finals in Geelong, Victoria and the 2014 national finals in Canberra. They were the first school team in the history of the Challenge to enter the National Finals in their first year of the Competition.
  • Infinity: 2nd place, Royal Adelaide Show 2014

Music

  • Greek Band, Stage Band, Jazz Band and Signing Choir selected as Assisting Artists at the 2014 Festival of Music

  • Stage Band, Assisting Artists at the 2015 Festival of Music

  • Greek Band, Stage Band and Signing Choir selected as Assisting Artists at the 2014 Festival of Music

Chemistry

  • Gold and Silver medals, National Finals of the royal Australian Chemistry Institute Titration Competition

Premier's be active Challenge

  • One of the 50 High Achieving Schools every year since 2008. In most of these years AHS was the only high school in the top 50 schools.

State Championships

  • Numerous sporting State Championships in Cricket, Soccer, Badminton, Rowing,

Australian 5 Highs Cricket Carnival

  • Winner 2003, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016
  • Runner up 2007, 2009, 2010.

Australian National Rowing Championships

  • 2009 - 1 silver medal, 1 bronze medal
  • 2010 - 1 silver medal

RowingSA Premierships

  • Champion Junior Male: 2008/9, 2009/10
  • Champion Senior Female: 2010/11

Achilles Cup Athletics

  • 1st B Division 2012, pennant winners in Open and U16 divisions

Debating

  • Runners Up, Senior Division, 2016
  • Senior State Debating Champions 2008
  • Year 10 State Debating Champions 2007

National Schools Volleyball Cup

  •  Gold Medal 2005
  • Silver Medal 2015
First prize International Learning Quest Challenge 2003

Regular participation in national subject competitions and achievement of high distinctions